Italiano  |  English  |  LOGIN  |  CONTATTA
SEARCH  

04 - HDMI & DVI Matrix Switchers

COH-TX2/RX2

HDMI 4K2K Optical Transceiver

catalogue product code: 12-592

cypress COH-TX2/RX2 cypress COH-TX2/RX2 cypress COH-TX2/RX2 cypress COH-TX2/RX2
PLEASE NOTE: the COH-TX2/RX2 is of very recent production, so documentation and software may change in time.

 

The COH-TX2/RX2 is a 4K2K HDMI to Optical Transceiver that uses fiber optic cables to give you longer transmission distances (up to 300m) utilizing thinner and lighter cables for greater flexibility in installations.

With this system the HDMI signal is sent uncompressed and it's fully compliant with HDMI and HDCP.

Technical Specifications

Transmitter COH-TX2
Video Bandwidth340 MHz/10.2 Gbps (3.4 Gbps/channel)
Optical Fiber typeOM3 50/125um
Input Port1x HDMI
Output Port1x Multi-mode Fiber Optical SC-SC connector
Resolution Support:PC: VGA to WUXGA
HD: 3D, 480i to 1080p 50/60 Hz
4K2K: 3840x2160 24/25/30 Hz
HDMI In cable lenghtUp to 10 m at 8-bit
Up to 6 m at 12-bit
Up to 5 m at 4K2K
Optical Cable DistanceUp to 300 Meters with OM3 50/125um Optical Fiber Cable
Power Supply5 V/2.6 A DC (US/EU standards, CE/FCC/UL certified)
ESD ProtectionHuman Body Model:
±8 kV (air-gap discharge)
±4 kV (contact discharge)
Dimensions65.5x125.5x21.6 mm(H)
Weight200 g
Chassis MaterialAluminum
ColorBlack
Operating Temperature0 °C ~ 40 °C
Storage Temperature-20 °C ~ 60 °C / -4 °F ~ 140 °F
Relative Humidity20 ~ 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Power Consumption1.5 W
Receiver COH-RX2
Video Bandwidth340 MHz/10.2 Gbps (3.4 Gbps/channel)
Optical Fiber typeOM3 50/125um
Input Port1x Multi-mode Fiber Optical SC-SC connector
Output port1x HDMI
Resolution Support:PC: VGA to WUXGA
HD: 3D, 480i to 1080p 50/60 Hz
4K2K: 3840x2160 24/25/30 Hz
HDMI Out cable lenghtUp to 10 m at 8-bit
Up to 6 m at 12-bit
Up to 5 m at 4K2K
Optical Cable DistanceUp to 300 Meters with OM3 50/125um Optical Fiber Cable
Power Supply5 V/2.6 A DC (US/EU standards, CE/FCC/UL certified)
ESD ProtectionHuman Body Model:
±8 kV (air-gap discharge)
±4 kV (contact discharge)
Dimensions65.5x125.5x21.6 mm(H)
Weight200 g
Chassis MaterialAluminum
ColorBlack
Operating Temperature0 °C ~ 40 °C
Storage Temperature-20 °C ~ 60 °C / -4 °F ~ 140 °F
Relative Humidity20 ~ 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Power Consumption1.3 W


Main Features

  • HDMI, HDCP and DVI compliance
  • Supports 1080p 50/60 Hz, 3D and 4K2K at 24/25/30 Hz
  • Up to 300m with single Multimode fiber OM3 50/125µm
  • SC optical connector
  • Supports the reading of EDID informations

Downloads

USER MANUAL:

User instruction manual for COH-TX2/RX2
cypress_COH-TX2-RX2_user_manual.pdf

CE CERTIFICATION:

CE Conformity document for COH-TX2/RX2
CE Conformity

High Resolution Images

Download here the available Hi-Res images of COH-TX2/RX2.

cypress COH-TX2/RX2 cypress COH-TX2/RX2 cypress COH-TX2/RX2 cypress COH-TX2/RX2
cypress COH-TX2/RX2 connection scheme

 

Similar devices you may also be interested to check out:

Cypress  COH TX/RX

Cypress  COH TX1/RX1

Cypress  COH-TX2

Cypress  COH-RX2

 


© 2008-2016 Elpro Video Labs. All rights reserved. Website & Database design by www.delpiano.com